09-09-2024
[…] (Williams, supra, 4 Cal.4th at pp. 360-361.) Although the Mayberry decision itself did not define "consent," the California Supreme Court in Williams relied on the general definition of "consent" as used in rape prosecutions set forth under section 261.6 when defining the Mayberry defense: that is, consent "means positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will" and that "[t]he person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved." (§ 261.6, subd. (a); Williams, at p. 361, fn. 6.)
As discussed, an element of the offense of rape of an intoxicated person is that the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the effect of an intoxicating substance prevented the victim from resisting.