People v. Edwards
[…] Why would you need a bat to threaten them at that point? It just makes no sense. I think at that particular time, Mr. Edwards was bent on wreaking great bodily injury, if not death, on this victim. And had it not been for the arrival of the police officer, who arrived just as this beating was in progress, I think we could have easily been dealing with a 187 charge here, rather than what we dealt with, so I think the high term is appropriate.”

Section 1203.4 permits a criminal defendant who “has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section” to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and provides that the court shall then dismiss the complaint or information.

The court continued, “[F]or the great bodily injury, as found by the jury, pursuant to 12022.7(e), I am also going to select the high term.