People v. Earnest
[…] Id. In addition to having to prove the likelihood of "willful flight" and that the felony offense is not a Class 4 offense, the State carries the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that "no condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) of Section 110-10 of this Article can mitigate *** the defendant's willful flight for offenses listed in paragraph (8) of subsection (a)." Id. § 110-6.1(e)(3)(ii)." 'Willful flight' means intentional conduct with a purpose to thwart the judicial process to avoid prosecution." Id. § 110-1(f). Subsection (f) provides, "[i]solated instances of nonappearance in court alone are not evidence of the risk of willful flight," but "[r]eoccurrence and patterns of intentional conduct to evade prosecution, along with any affirmative steps to communicate or remedy any such missed court date, may be considered as factors in assessing future intent to evade prosecution." Id.

¶ 27 Our analysis here is simple, as the State did not present any evidence (and the circuit court did not make any findings) regarding whether any condition or combination of conditions would mitigate defendant's risk of willful flight.