People v. Earnest
[…] Id. §§ 110-5(a), 110-6.1(g). No singular factor is dispositive. Id. § 110-6.1(f)(7).

The defendant's history and characteristics include "the defendant's character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, *** criminal history, *** record concerning appearance at court proceedings" as well as "whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, the defendant was on probation, parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under federal law, or the law of this or any other state." 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)(3)(A), (B)