People v. Dunn
[…] (People v. Wende, supra, 25 Cal.3d 436.) Defendant was advised by counsel of his right to file a supplemental brief within 30 days from the date the opening brief was filed. More than 30 days have elapsed, and defendant has not filed a supplemental brief.

After examining the record, we note the court erred by not imposing and suspending a mandatory parole revocation restitution fine in both cases. While the court imposed $300 restitution fines pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b), in each case, it did not impose an identical parole revocation restitution fine in each case, which section 1202.45 requires.

Subdivision (a) of section 1202.45 provides: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." (§ 1202.45, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) provides such fines shall be suspended unless parole is revoked. (§ 1202.45, subd. (c).)