People v. Duncan
[…] II

The Enhancement Under Section 11370.2

Duncan argues he is entitled to reversal because there is insufficient evidence to support the courts true finding that he had suffered two prior convictions within the meaning of section 11370.2, subdivision (c), as alleged in the information. There is no merit in Duncans argument because the facts alleged in the information, and found true by the court, come within the meaning of section 11370.2, subdivision (a).

Section 11370.2, subdivision (c) reads in relevant part: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section . . . 11352, . . . , whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment."

Subdivision (a) of section 11370.2 states in relevant part: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section . . . 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section . . . 11352, . . . whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment."

Under California law, the language of the accusatory pleading controls, "not the specification of the statute by number." (People v. Thomas (1987) 43 Cal.3d 818, 831 (Thomas), citing People v.