People v. Duarte
[…] We agree. On May 2, 2002, defendant backed out of the plan to transport cocaine from Texas to California. He left the Concorde in McAllen and took a bus to Phoenix. He contacted Vasquez, and Vasquez paid for a ticket for defendant to fly home. Two weeks later, on May 16, 2002, officers stopped the Concorde in San Antonio, Texas, and found 48.872 kilograms of cocaine stowed in the hidden compartment. Health and Safety Code section 11370.4, subdivision (a)(5) provides: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section . . . 11352 with respect to a substance containing . . . cocaine . . . shall receive an additional term as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) Where the substance exceeds 40 kilograms by weight, the person shall receive an additional term of 20 years." Subdivision (a) continues: "The conspiracy enhancements provided for in this subdivision shall not be imposed unless the trier of fact finds that the defendant conspirator was substantially involved in the planning, direction, execution, or financing of the underlying offense."