People v. Du
[…] (People v. Hernandez (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 1346.) In letter briefs filed after the publication of Hernandez, appellant contends that the doctrine of double jeopardy bars his retrial in this case. We agree.

The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects a defendant in a criminal proceeding against multiple punishments or repeated prosecutions for the same offense. (U.S. v. Dinitz (1976) 424 U.S. 600, 606.) Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution likewise guarantees that "[p]ersons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense."