People v. D.S. (In re D.S.)
[…] The petition "may request the termination of parental rights and appointment of a guardian *** with power to consent to adoption of the minor under Section 2-29 at any time after the entry of a dispositional order under Section 2-22." See id. § 2-13(4). This was the procedural posture of the present case. Therefore, in its petition to terminate parental rights, the State invoked section 2-29 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, which states:

"[T]he court *** after finding, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that a parent is an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of the Adoption Act, may terminate parental rights and empower the guardian *** of the minor *** to appear in court where any proceedings for the adoption of the minor may at any time be pending and to consent to the adoption." See id. § 2-29(2) (West 2018).

¶ 42 1. Fitness