People v. D.S. (In re D.S.)
[…] Father's challenge is two-fold and requires our court to examine the evidence presented at both the fitness hearing and the best interests hearing. Our court will not reverse the trial court's findings on father's fitness or D.S.'s best interests unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re C.N., 196 Ill. 2d 181, 208 (2001); In re S.D., 2011 IL App (3d) 110184, ¶ 33. ¶ 41 In this case, the State filed its petition to terminate father's parental rights under section 2-13 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, which states: any "agency or association by its representative may file, or the court on its own motion, consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor may direct the filing through the State's Attorney of a petition in respect of a minor." 705 ILCS 405/2-13(1) (West 2018). The petition "may request the termination of parental rights and appointment of a guardian *** with power to consent to adoption of the minor under Section 2-29 at any time after the entry of a dispositional order under Section 2-22." See id. § 2-13(4). This was the procedural posture of the present case. Therefore, in its petition to terminate parental rights, the State invoked section 2-29 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, which states: