People v. Dryg
[…] (Apprendi, supra, 530 U.S. at p. 490; see id. at p. 476.) Blakely v. Washington (2004) 542 U.S. 296 clarified that "the 'statutory maximum' for Apprendi purposes is the maximum sentence a judge may impose solely on the basis of the facts reflected in the jury verdict or admitted by the defendant. [Citations.]" (Id. at p. 303, see id. at pp. 303-304 ["In other words, the relevant 'statutory maximum' is not the maximum sentence a judge may impose after finding additional facts, but the maximum he may impose without any additional findings"].)

Section 3003.5, subdivision (b), provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather." Appellant Dryg argues that his "due process right under Apprendi was denied when the court below entered a lifetime sex offender registration order based on a judicial finding of fact," rather than having a jury determination of the facts beyond a reasonable doubt, because the residency