In re D.R.J.
[…] (quoting People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 565 (2007)). In plain error analysis, respondent carries the burden of persuasion. M.W., 232 Ill. 2d at 431.

¶ 24 Initially, we find that a clear and obvious error occurred in this case. Section 5-525(1)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-525(1)(a) (West 2012)), requires that, in delinquency proceedings, the clerk of the court issue a summons and a copy of the delinquency petition to the parents of the minor. The Act provides an exception to the service requirement where "a parent *** does not reside with the minor, does not make regular child support payments ***, and has not communicated with the minor on a regular basis." 705 ILCS 405/5-525(1)(a)(ii) (West 2012). In the present case, respondent advised the court that his father paid child support. Consequently, the State was required to serve respondent's father with notice under the Act.