People v. Dreyer
[…] If you find from your consideration of all the evidence that each one of these propositions has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty.
If you find from your consideration of all the evidence that any one of these propositions has not been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 10 The jury found Dreyer guilty of resisting a peace officer. The court sentenced him to two days in jail and a fine of $75.

¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 12 A. The Sufficiency of the Evidence

¶ 13 Section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides, "A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/31-1 (a) (West 2018). The information charged Dreyer with "resist[ing]," not obstructing, the performance by Deputy Sheriff McCall of an authorized act within his official capacity.