People v. Drew
[…] Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dict. (10th ed. 1995) page 1319, some capitalization omitted.

Section 242 states, "A battery is any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another."

Appellant argues his "indecent exposure" violations constituted behavior that was "annoying or offensive," but not indicative of dangerousness, therefore, the trial court abused its discretion by relying on that behavior in making its dangerousness finding. We reject the argument.

Appellant notes section 314, subdivision 1, provides, "Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . [¶] 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby" (italics added) is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Indeed, appellant engaged in 41 acts of sexual misconduct, including masturbating, and exposing himself, intending to be seen, and making vulgar, sexually suggestive comments. Seven of these acts occurred after he filed his petition.