People v. Drake
[…] PRESENT: CENTRA, J.P., PERADOTTO, LINDLEY, NEMOYER, AND TROUTMAN, JJ.

The record establishes that, pursuant to the terms of the negotiated plea agreement, the court agreed to sentence defendant to a definite term of one year to run concurrently with a sentence that defendant was already serving on a prior conviction and promised defendant that, as part of the agreed-upon sentence, he would receive credit for time served. The promise with respect to jail time credit, however, could not be fulfilled. Penal Law § 70.30(3) provides that "[t]he term of a definite sentence ... imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence." Such credit, however, "shall not include any time that is credited against the term ... of any previously imposed sentence ... to which the person is subject" (id.).