People v. Dorsey
[…] (Ibid., italics added.) Ostensibly, the purpose of section 530.5, subdivision (a) is to criminalize the fraudulent use of another’s personal identifying information, regardless of whether the user intends to defraud anyone and regardless of whether any actual harm is caused.

Based on the foregoing, we conclude that section 530.5, subdivision (a) is one of the nonlisted offenses that section 803, subdivision (c), and specifically its “fraud as a material element” language, was intended to encompass. Our conclusion is bolstered by the legislative history of section 801.5.

As noted, section 801.5 was amended in 1995 to its current form, which states: “Notwithstanding Section 801 or any other provision of law, prosecution for any offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 803 shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense . . . .” (Stats. 1995, ch. 704, § 1, p. 5313.) A report on the 1995 amendment by the Assembly Committee on Public Safety states that “[t]he existing statute of limitations for white collar crime is inadequate given the more extensive investigative requirements frequently associated with these