People v. Dorsey
[…] The statute applies to felony offenses “not otherwise dealt with expressly,” that is, felony offenses for which no other statute expressly prescribes a limitations period. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., Deering’s Ann. Pen. Code, supra, foll. § 801, p. 197.)

Defendant argues that, because no statute expressly prescribes a limitations period for violating section 530.5, subdivision (a), the three-year limitations period of section 801 applies. The Attorney General counters that sections 801.5 and 803, subdivision (c) expressly prescribe a longer four-year limitations period for section 530.5, subdivision (a) violations.

Section 801.5 provides that, “[n]otwithstanding Section 801 or any other provision of law, prosecution for any offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 803 shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later.” In pertinent part, section 803, subdivision (c) applies to “an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, a material element of which is fraud or breach of a fiduciary obligation . . . .” (Italics added.)