People v. Doolittle
[…] (See People v. Stanworth, at pp. 594-595, fn. 5.) But it did not confer jurisdiction on the trial court to set aside its own, long-final order on a mere motion in proceedings occasioned only by our limited remand.

Defendant addresses this issue obliquely by asserting that the trial court "retained jurisdiction over restitution" pursuant to section 1202.46, which confers jurisdiction over a defendant "for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined." (§ 1202.46.) On its face this language falls well short of vesting open-ended jurisdiction in the trial court to reconsider a restitution award at any time, on any ground.