People v. Dooley
[…] As such, the court extended appellant's confinement by committing him to the DJJ for two years.

I

Appellant contends the trial court was remiss for failing to give an instruction analogous to the presumption of innocence instruction that is given in criminal cases. He had asked the court to instruct the jury to presume he did not meet the criteria for commitment and the allegations in the petition were not true, but the trial court determined such an instruction was unnecessary. We agree.

The trial procedures applicable for EDA proceedings are set forth in section 1801.5. Pursuant to that section: 1) "The person shall be entitled to all rights guaranteed under the federal and state constitutions in criminal proceedings[;]" 2) "The court's previous order entered pursuant to Section 1801 [regarding probable cause for trial] shall not be read to the jury, nor alluded to in the trial[;]" 3) "A unanimous jury verdict shall be required in any jury trial[;]" 4) "As to either a court or a jury trial, the standard of proof shall be that of proof beyond a reasonable doubt[;]" and 5) The issue to be decided is whether the person is "physically dangerous to the public because of his