People v. Donaldson
[…] Additionally, when determining an appropriate sentence for a defendant convicted of an offense under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, a trial court may consider certain factors "as indicative of the type of offenses which the legislature deems most damaging to the peace and welfare of the citizens of Illinois and which warrants the most severe penalties." 720 ILCS 570/411 (West 2016). Those factors include that the defendant delivered cocaine, a "highly toxic controlled substance" as identified by the legislature, and that the case involved "non-possessory offenses by persons who have no other visible means of support." Id. § 411(1), (4).