February 7, 1986
[…] February 7, 1986
Patrick H. Matthews, District Attorney (Kevin P. Dooley of counsel), for plaintiff.
Ronald Benjamin for defendant.
The question posed is whether one may be charged with felony assault when the underlying felony is the same assault. The answer is that one may not.
Defendant is charged in the first count with assault in the first degree (Penal Law § 120.10) in that, with intent to cause serious physical injury to one David Beam, he caused such injury to Beam by stabbing him with a knife. The second count charges assault in the first degree as a felony assault under Penal Law § 120.10 (4), alleging that he caused serious physical injury to Beam "during the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony assault upon" Beam. It is conceded that the totality of alleged assaultive conduct occurred during one brief encounter between defendant and his companion McBride and a group which included Beam.
The third count, charging assault in the second degree, is not relevant to the issue presented.