No. 2013QN018508.
[…] The amendment of informations is in fact governed by two separate sections of the Criminal Procedure Law, depending on the portion of the complaint the People seek to amend. Pursuant to CPL § 100.45(3), the court may, on motion of the People and with notice to the defendant, amend the accusatory part of an information to add a count charging any offense supported by the factual portion and any annexed supporting depositions. With respect to the factual portion of a complaint, CPL § 170.35(1)(a) provides that a facially insufficient accusatory instrument “may not be dismissed as defective, but must instead be amended, where the defect or irregularity is of a kind that may be cured by amendment and where the people move to so amend” (emphasis added; see also MacFawn v. Kresler, 88 N.Y.2d 859, 860 [1996] [“the People were, at liberty to amend the information to correct the deficiency but did not”]; People v.