People v. Dominguez
[…] (People v. Thompson (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 1547, 1549; § 288.1 ["Any person convicted of committing any lewd or lascivious act including any of the acts constituting other crimes provided for in Part 1 of this code upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 14 years shall not have his or her sentence suspended until the court obtains a report from a reputable psychiatrist, from a reputable psychologist who meets the standards set forth in Section 1027, as to the mental condition of that person."].)

Additionally, section 1203.066, subdivision (d)(1), requires that the following terms and conditions, as relevant here, be met before probation may be granted to a defendant convicted of violating section 288:

"(B) The court finds that rehabilitation of the defendant is feasible and that the defendant is amenable to undergoing treatment, and the defendant is placed in a recognized treatment program designed to deal with child molestation immediately after the grant of probation or the suspension of execution or imposition of sentence.

"[¶] •••[¶]