People v. Dist. Ct.
[…] Subsequent to the close of the evidence, the court ruled that the defendant would be permitted to reopen its case and make the inquiry previously prohibited. This proceeding was then initiated.

[1] The statutory privilege relied upon in this proceeding is found in section 13-90-107(1)(e), C.R.S. 1973, which, in part, provides:

"There are particular relations in which it is a policy of the law to encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate; therefore, a person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases: . . . (e) A public officer shall not be examined as to communications made to him in official confidence, when the public interests, in the judgment of the Court, suffer by disclosure."

[2] District attorneys have a statutorily imposed duty to appear and advise grand juries.