Docket No. 2–12–0925.
[…] Thus, under the State's reasoning, defendant's possession of the handgun and the cannabis would still be one simultaneous act of possession.
¶ 21 Finally, the State asserts that compulsory joinder should not apply because the State “could not prosecute” defendant for the gun-related charges “until the * * * lab had processed the fingerprints, and identified the one latent print as” defendant's. Section 3–3(b) of the Criminal Code provides that “[i]f the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, * * * if they are based on the same act.” 720 ILCS 5/3–3(b) (West 2008). Thus, one requirement of compulsory joinder is the State's knowledge of the offenses at issue when it charged defendant with cannabis possession.