Docket No. 2–12–0925.
[…] ¶ 23 We are cognizant that 10 other persons were present in defendant's residence during the search when the handgun was seized and that the State elected to wait to bring charges until it had the fingerprint evidence. Nonetheless, the solution to the dilemma was not to ignore the speedy-trial statute; indeed, section 103–5(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure anticipates such situations by allowing for extensions of the speedy-trial period. 725 ILCS 5/103–5(c) (West 2008) (“If the court determines that the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain evidence material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence may be obtained at a later day the court may continue the cause on application of the State for not more than an additional 60 days.”). Thus, had the State legitimately needed additional time, it could have requested such from the trial court. The record, however, contains no application by the State for additional time. Nor, we might add, does the record reflect the statutorily required due diligence by the State.