People v. Dimambro, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 22, 2015 (Docket No. 323251).
[…] The prosecution argues in its brief on appeal that defendant failed to fulfill the first prong of the test because "it is absolutely undisputed that the prosecution never suppressed the additional autopsy photographs when that evidence was under the sole possession and control of the medical examiner," who "does not fall under the prosecution's control." (Emphasis omitted.) We conclude that it is clear from the county medical examiners act, MCL 52.201 et seq. , that evidence under the control of a county medical examiner constitutes evidence within the control of the government for Brady purposes in Michigan. Pursuant to MCL 52.202(1), "[a] county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner shall investigate the cause and manner of death of an individual" in several circumstances, including if "[t]he individual dies by violence" or if "[t]he individual's death is unexpected." MCL 52.202(1)(a) and (b) (emphasis added).