People v. Digiovanna
[…] ¶ 32 We find no clear or obvious error. The record reveals the trial court did not consider the inherent factor when sentencing defendant but "merely mentioned" the inherent factor in ruling on a posttrial motion. The trial court's thorough and lengthy analysis of the factors in aggravation and mitigation shows the court named and discussed the application of two aggravating factors: (1) defendant's history of criminal activity (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(3) (West 2014)) and (2) "the sentence is necessary to deter others from committing the same crime" (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(7) (West 2014)). The court placed great emphasis on defendant's criminal history and the need to deter others. The court observed the accident caused by the aggravated DUI followed a previous DUI conviction.