People v. Dibbern
[…] Thus, he clearly was not seeking to enter a nonnegotiated guilty plea.

¶ 32 Defendant also argues that the record is consistent with the possibility that counsel failed to relay plea offers from the State to him. However, nothing in the record affirmatively suggests such misconduct. Thus, it was defendant's burden to support his claim with extrinsic evidence, which he had failed to do. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (2018) ("The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached."