July 18, 1991
[…] On March 21, 1990 County Court granted the People's motion. Trial commenced on May 3, 1990 and the following day the jury found defendant guilty of assault in the second degree. Defendant's motion to set aside the verdict was denied and he was sentenced as a second felony offender to an indeterminate prison term of 3 1/2 to 7 years, to be served consecutively to the sentence he was then serving.
On this appeal, defendant contends that County Court erred in denying the motion to dismiss the indictment on the basis that it was facially defective. We disagree. CPL 200.70 (1) provides: "At any time before or during trial, the court may, upon application of the people and with notice to the defendant and opportunity to be heard, order the amendment of an indictment with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits." In the instant case, the People filed an amended special information alleging that defendant was confined in Elmira Correctional Facility. The Grand Jury minutes indicate that evidence of such confinement was presented to that body for its consideration.