People v. Diaz
[…] The court impliedly determined that Romero's claimed inability to remember was genuine.

Appellant contends that Romero's prior testimony was admissible under Evidence Code section 1235 and that its exclusion deprived him of his Sixth Amendment right of confrontation. Section 1235 provides: "Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770." Evidence Code section 770 provides that a witness shall not be impeached with a prior inconsistent statement unless the witness has been afforded "an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement," or unless "[t]he witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action."

"The 'fundamental requirement' of section 1235 is that the statement in fact be inconsistent with the witness's trial testimony. [Citation.]" (People v.