People v. Diaz
[…] Hawthorne (2009) 46 Cal.4th 67, 99 ["Unless precluded by statute, any evidence is admissible to attack the credibility of a witness if it has a tendency in reason to disprove the truthfulness of the witness's testimony"].) Such evidence may also be admitted to prove a material fact in dispute such as motive, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, or the absence of mistake or accident. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b); People v. Cage (2015) 62 Cal.4th 256, 273 (Cage); People v. Jones (2013) 57 Cal.4th 899, 930.)

" 'Evidence Code section 210 defines "relevant evidence" as "evidence . . . having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." ' " (People v. Pearson (2013) 56 Cal.4th 393, 438 (Pearson).) If evidence of another instance of defendant's misconduct is relevant to prove some fact other than propensity, the evidence may properly be admitted subject to a limiting instruction upon request.