People v. Diaz
[…] ¶ 12 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 13 Defendant contends that the State did not meet its statutory burden to prove his willful absence before proceeding to a trial in absentia. He argues that the State presented no evidence and did not formally request that the trial court take judicial notice of the prior proceedings. Defendant further contends that no Spanish interpreter was present when the trial date was set, although he had previously said that he did not speak English and an interpreter was present at previous proceedings.

¶ 14 Section 115-4.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides, "When a defendant after arrest and an initial court appearance for a non-capital felony or a misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial, at the request of the State and after the State has affirmatively proven through substantial evidence that the defendant is willfully avoiding trial, the court may commence trial in the absence of the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West 2016).