Docket No. 100576.
[…] The appellant withheld the evidence (her breath) under the implied consent law, not the State. [ Id.]
We are persuaded that the Zoss decision is correct and we conclude that defendant's constitutional right to due process was not violated in this case.
We also disagree with defendant's second claim of error. Defendant contends that the OUIL statute gives an accused the right to have a person of his own choosing administer a blood-alcohol test regardless of whether the accused first submits to the test requested by a police officer. Defendant's contention is based on his interpretation of MCL 257.625a(5); MSA 9.2325(1)(5), as amended, which provides:
The tests shall be administered at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person has committed a crime described in subsection (1). A person who takes a chemical test administered at the request of a peace officer, as provided in this section, shall be given a reasonable opportunity to have a person of his or her own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests described in this section within a reasonable time after his or her detention, and the results of the test shall be admissible and shall be considered with other competent evidence in determining the innocence or guilt of the defendant. If the person charged is administered a chemical test by a person of his or her own choosing, the person charged shall be responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of the test sample. The person charged shall be informed that he or she has the right to demand that a person of his or her choosing administer 1 of the tests provided for in subsection (1), that the results of the test shall be admissible and shall be considered with other competent evidence in determining the innocence or guilt of the defendant, and that the person charged shall be responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of the test sample.
Two panels of this Court have previously addressed this very same argument. In Broadwell v Secretary of State, 158 Mich.