People v. Desisto
[…] Defendant attempted to destroy evidence of the photos because he knew they corroborated Jane's complaint. Given the totality of the circumstances, the record contains substantial evidence of concealment.

HIV/AIDS Testing

At sentencing, the trial court ordered defendant to submit to HIV/AIDS testing pursuant to section 1202.1, without objection. On appeal, defendant contends that there is insufficient evidence to establish probable cause that he transferred a bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV to Jane.

Section 1202.1, subdivision (a), requires the trial court to order designated persons "to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction." Among those designated are persons convicted of sexual penetration in violation of section 289, "if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim[.]" (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A).) The statute directs a court ordering such testing to "note its finding on the court docket and minute order if one is prepared." (Id., subd. (e)(6)(B).)