People v. Derby
[…] Vehicle Code section 2806 provides, in relevant part, “Any regularly employed and salaried police officer . . . having reasonable cause to believe that any vehicle or combination of vehicles is not equipped as required by this code or is in any unsafe condition as to endanger any person, may require the driver to stop and submit the vehicle or combination of vehicles to an inspection and those tests as may be appropriate to determine the safety to persons and compliance with the code.” Vehicle Code section 26710 provides, in relevant part, “It is unlawful to operate any motor vehicle upon a highway when the windshield or rear window is in such a defective condition as to impair the driver’s vision either to the front or rear.”

On cross-examination, defense counsel showed Officer Aminyar photographs of defendant’s car and its windshield. Officer Aminyar could not see the crack in two of them but could see it in the other two.