People v. Deno
[…] If he fails to appear, the Court's indicating that he could be sentenced up to 12 years or if he picks up a new case. [¶] Mr. Deno, are you willing to enter into that waiver so that I may continue your sentencing till January 4?" (Italics added.)
Deno replied, "Yes, sir." The trial court then relieved alternate counsel and reappointed the public defender as attorney of record.

Deno failed to appear for sentencing on January 4, 2011. On February 23, 2011, the trial court denied probation and sentenced Deno to an aggregate term of 12 years in prison. Applicable Law and Analysis

Section 1192.5 provides, in pertinent part:

"Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea. [¶] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so."

In Cruz, supra, 44 Cal.3d 1247, our Supreme Court held that section 1192.5 is applicable where the court withdraws its approval of the sentence because the defendant fails to appear for sentencing.