People v. Dennis
[…] Our legislature is eminently capable of creating a prior-conviction element when it so intends, and the Criminal Code is replete with offenses aggravated or elevated by prior convictions as such. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b) (West 2010)(theft otherwise a Class A misdemeanor elevated to Class 4 felony by certain prior convictions); 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1 (West 2010)(unlawful use of a weapon by a felon, including element that "the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.") We also consider it key that the Act requires registration on several grounds, only some of which are criminal convictions, and that the other grounds notably include being found not guilty by reason of insanity of enumerated offenses. 730 ILCS 150/2(A) (West 2010).