People v. Denham
[…] Ybarra, 2016 IL App (1st) 142407, ¶ 27 (distinguishing House and affirming 20-year-old defendant's mandatory natural-life sentence). Lastly, unlike in House, the trial court had discretion to impose a sentence of a term of years and, after consideration of mitigating factors, did so. Accordingly, House is distinguishable. ¶ 51 Defendant next contends that his sentence should be vacated because the trial court failed to articulate its reasons for imposing a 60-year prison sentence in accordance with section 5-4.5-50(c) of the Uniform Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(c) (West 2012)). This section states: "The sentencing judge in each felony conviction shall set forth his or her reasons for imposing the particular sentence entered in the case, as provided in Section 5-4-1 (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1). Those reasons may include any mitigating or aggravating factors specified in this Code, or the lack of any such factors, as well as any other mitigating or aggravating factors that the judge sets forth on the record that are consistent with the purposes and principles of sentencing set out in this Code." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(c) (West 2012). 18 ¶ 52 Our supreme court has determined the statute does not impose an independent duty on the trial court to articulate the reasons for a particular sentence. See People v. Davis, 93 Ill. 2d 155, 162-63 (1982).