People v. Dement
[…] Ct. No. SCE347817) APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of San Diego County, Evan P. Kirvin, Judge. Affirmed. Jill M. Klein, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant. Xavier Becerra, Attorney General, Gerald A. Engler, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Julie L. Garland, Assistant Attorney General, Arlene A. Sevidal and Minh U. Le, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

A jury convicted defendant Donald Virgil Dement of four counts of lewd or lascivious acts on a child under the age of 14, in violation of Penal Code section 288, subdivision (a) — two counts involving Doe 1, and two counts involving Doe 2.

"[A]ny person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony . . . ." (Pen. Code, § 288, subd. (a); further unidentified statutory references are to the Penal Code.)