People v. Demanaeus
[…] Defendant does not contest these fees; rather, defendant only contests a $50 fee assessed for a local victim restitution fund, and there is no clear statutory basis for this fee. Defendant relies on People v Cunningham, 496 Mich. 145; 852 N.W.2d 118 (2014). In that case, the Supreme Court interpreted a prior version of MCL 769.1k, which provided:

See MCL769.1j(1)(a).

(1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute:
(a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in section [MCL 769.1j].
(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
(i) Any fine.
(ii) Any cost in addition to the minimum state cost set forth in subdivision
(a). (iii) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.
(iv) Any assessment authorized by law.
(v) Reimbursement under section 1f of this chapter. [Id. at 151-152.]

The Supreme Court examined the since-amended MCL 769.1k(b)(ii) to ascertain the limits imposed upon the costs a trial court may assess pursuant to this provision.