People v. Demanaeus
[…] (C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities.
(iv) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.
(v) Any assessment authorized by law.
(vi) Reimbursement under [MCL 769.1f].
MCL 769.1j(1)(a) provides for the assessment of at least $68 "if the defendant is convicted of a felony." Additionally, MCL 780.905(1)(a) provides for the assessment of $130 for felony convictions, and MCL 780.905(4) provides that this fee "shall be used to pay for crime victim's rights services. Finally, MCL 780.766(2) provides that a convicted defendant must "make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction," and MCL 780.766(1) defines the term "victim" to include a "governmental entity" that suffered "financial harm as a result of a crime."