People v. Demanaeus
[…] "[T]he ultimate authority to provide for penalties for criminal offenses is constitutionally vested in the Legislature." People v Hegwood, 465 Mich. 432, 436; 636 N.W.2d 127 (2001). "The authority to impose sentences and to administer the sentencing statutes enacted by the Legislature lies with the judiciary." Id. at 436-437. The version of MCL 769.1k(1)(b) in effect at the time of defendant's sentencing provided as follows:

The current version is identical, except for updating the sunset date in Subparagraph (iii) to May 1, 2024. 2022 PA 199.

(1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred by statute or sentencing is delayed by statute:
(a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in [MCL 769.1j]. (b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
(i) Any fine authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty.
(ii) Any cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty.
(iii) Until October 1, 2022, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following:
(A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel. (B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court.
(C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities.
(iv) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.
(v) Any assessment authorized by law.
(vi) Reimbursement under [MCL 769.1f].
MCL 769.1j(1)(a) provides for the assessment of at least $68 "if the defendant is convicted of a felony."