People v. Demanaeus
[…] The trial court and prosecutor even expressed agreement with this change-which could be accomplished easily, with "Demanaeus" remaining alongside the addition of "Carpenter" when defendant's surname is needed-but apparently it still has not been done. The trial court's failure to ensure that this matter was corrected was clear error, and completing the ministerial task of correcting it on remand is warranted.

However, defendant has failed to establish plain error regarding the term used to refer to the offense for which she was convicted. MCL 333.7401(1) provides that, "[e]xcept as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance." Any of those violations with respect to Suboxone is "punishable by imprisonment for not more than 7 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both." MCL 333.7401(2)(b)(ii).