People v. Delgado
[…] Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill.2d 444, 459 (2002)).

¶ 25 A defendant seeking to file a successive postconviction petition must first obtain leave of court. People v. Tidwell, 236 Ill.2d 150, 157 (2010). Here, defendant seeks leave to file his fourth successive postconviction petition under the cause and prejudice test of section 122-1(f) of the Act, which provides:

"Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court. Leave of the court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial postconviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For purposes of this
subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial postconviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016).

We review de novo the denial of a defendant's motion for leave to file a successive postconviction petition (People v. Wrice, 2012 IL 111860, ¶ 50), and may affirm the denial on any ground of record (People v. Johnson, 208 Ill.2d 118, 129 (2003)).