People v. Delgado
[…] Superior Court (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1043, 1048.)

On appeal, Delgado joins in the arguments made on behalf of Love “to the extent such arguments redound to [Delgado’s] benefit.” But Delgado did not make his own Pitchess motion in the trial court, nor did he join in Love’s Pitchess motion. Our decision on Love’s argument on appeal, therefore, cannot benefit Delgado.

Evidence Code section 1043 requires a party seeking discovery of police officers’ personnel records, including records of complaints against particular officers maintained pursuant to section 832.5, to file a written motion. The motion must include “[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records.” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3).)