People v. Delgado
[…] ( see People v. Delgado, 116 AD3d 541 [1st Dept 2014]) lv denied, 23 NY3d 1061 [2014]).

Defendant now claims that his trial attorney, Robert Cantor, Esq., provided ineffective assistance of counsel because he failed to investigate his use of psychiatric medication and to call an expert witness to testify about how the medication would have affected his mental state.

The People argue that Defendant's motion should be denied pursuant to CPL §440.30 (4)(b) because beyond his own self-serving allegations, nothing in defendant's papers support the contention that he received ineffective assistance of counsel and also pursuant to CPL 440.30 (4)(d) because all his allegations are "made solely by the defendant and [are] unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence and ... under these and all other circumstances attending the case there is no reasonable possibility that such allegations are true."