People v. Delgado
[…] Hernández Rios (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1154, 1157 [upholding CALCRIM No. 220 and noting that in Victor, supra, at p. 16, "[t]he United States Supreme Court rejected a constitutional challenge to CALJIC No. 2.90 in part on the rationale that 'the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence' language 'explicitly told the jurors that their conclusion had to be based on the evidence in the case' "].) Further, a criminal defendant may under certain circumstances have the burden of producing evidence. While the ultimate burden of proof always remains with the People (see § 1096) and "[t]he burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the party with the burden of proof as to that fact" (Evid. Code, § 550, subd. (b)), "[t]he burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party against whom a finding on the fact would be required in the absence of further evidence." (Id., subd. (a).)