People v. Deleon
[…] We further reject defendant's IAC challenge to the video evidence because defense counsel's failure to object was not prejudicial.

2. Secondary Evidence

Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the videos to be shown to the jury because the videos were not the original videos and thus violated the secondary evidence rule, also known as the best evidence rule. Evidence Code section 1521, known as the "Secondary Evidence Rule," provides: "(a) The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section makes admissible oral testimony to prove the content of a writing if the testimony is inadmissible under Section 1523 (oral testimony of the content of a writing). [¶] (c) Nothing in this section excuses compliance with Section 1401 (authentication)." Thus, under Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a)(2), secondary evidence may not be used to prove the contents of a writing if admission of the evidence would be unfair. Again, "writing" includes every means of recording tangible things, including video recordings. (Evid.