People v. Delatorre
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 707, subd. (d)(4).)

Thus, subdivision (d) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 707 “limits the prosecutor’s discretion to file charges in criminal court to minors of a specified age who commit enumerated crimes under certain circumstances, and at the preliminary hearing the magistrate must find reasonable cause to believe that the minor has committed such a crime under those circumstances.” (Manduley v. Superior Court (2002) 27 Cal.4th 537, 570.)

However, Penal Code section 860 provides “that a defendant represented by counsel may when brought before the magistrate as provided in Section 858 or at any time subsequent thereto, waive the right to an examination before such magistrate, and thereupon it shall be the duty of the magistrate to make an order holding the defendant to answer . . . .”