2010NY004648.
[…] The language of AC § 10-131(g) was amended in 1999 by Local Law 58, strengthening the prohibition on toys which "substantially duplicat[e]" firearms. In the Report of the New York City Council's Committee on Consumer Affairs in favor of adopting Local Law 58, it was noted that the proposed amendments to the list of exceptions to AC § 10-131(g) would require that a toy gun be either "colored white, bright red, bright orange, bright yellow, bright green, bright blue, bright pink or bright purple" or be "constructed entirely of transparent or translucent materials," in addition to the requirements of a closed barrel (specifically excluding water guns), a legibly stamped manufacturer name, and the absence of a laser pointer.