People v. Delarocha
[…] Defendant's argument is flawed because of the difference between the intended purpose of the probation condition and the gang enhancement. A criminal statute prohibiting associating with gang members is an attempt to limit contact between potential criminal associates or partners, whereas a probation condition prohibiting a sex offender from associating with minors is an attempt to protect potential victims. (Compare § 186.21 ["It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to seek the eradication of criminal activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs"] with Allstate Ins. Co. v. Kim W. (1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 326, 332 ["Section 288 is intended not just to punish individuals for violating the moral standards of the community, but also to protect infants and children from lewd and lascivious assaults"].)