No. 2014BX054120.
[…] The People oppose Defendants' motions.
In deciding the motions, the court has reviewed the court files, and the submission of the parties, including Defendant DeJesus'Affirmation dated May 1, 2015, Defendant Laboy's Affirmation dated July 6, 2015, the People's Answering Affirmations dated July 7, 2015 and August 18, 2015, as well as the minutes of the calendar calls supplied by the People on September 25, 2015.
For the reasons set forth below, Defendants' motions to dismiss the accusatory instrument pursuant to CPL 30.30 are GRANTED.
Speedy Trial
CPL 170.30(1)(e) provides that “[a]fter arraignment upon an information ... or a misdemeanor complaint, the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that ... [t]he defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial.” Pursuant to CPL 30.30(1)(b), a motion made pursuant to CPL 170.30(1)(e) “must be granted where the people are not ready for trial within ... ninety days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor