People v. DeJaynes
[…] Defendant asserts that it would not have been unreasonable for a fact finder to conclude that Hardieck's driving caused him to apply the brakes and that his defective brakes caused him to overcorrect. Defendant's position misconstrues the test for causation. ¶ 18 Defendant was charged with aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol (625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(F) (West 2008)). A person commits the offense of driving under the influence if he has actual physical control of a motor vehicle while his blood-alcohol content is 0.08 or more. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(1) (West 2008). Driving under the influence becomes aggravated when, in violating section 11-501(a), a driver is involved in a "motor vehicle *** accident that resulted in the death of another person, when the violation of subsection (a) was a proximate cause of the death." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(F) (West 2008). ¶ 19 Illinois courts have found that the felony of aggravated driving under the influence arises when a driver violates the provisions of the misdemeanor described in paragraph 11-501(a) under specified circumstances set forth in paragraph 11-501(d).