People v. Deangelo
[…] In the alternative, counsel asserts, if this court finds that the defendant has waived such claim, then this court must also find that his trial attorney rendered ineffective assistance at the predicate felony proceeding, under the standard articulated in Strickland v Washington, 466 US 668. Counsel notes that under this scenario, new counsel must be appointed, because both the defendant's trial attorney, and his counsel on the instant motion, are employed by LAS.

Decision

CPL § 440.20 provides that "[a]t any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." The statute further provides that an order setting aside a sentence does not affect the status of the underlying conviction, and that after entering such an order, the court must re-sentence the defendant in accordance with the law.