People v. de Roos
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

People v. de Roos

Criminal Court of the City of New York, Kings County
Feb 25, 1983
118 Misc. 2d 445 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 1983)

Opinion

February 25, 1983

Kramer, Levin, Nessin, Kamin Soll ( Gary P. Neftalis and Michael J. Dell of counsel), for defendant.

Elizabeth Holtzman, District Attorney ( Alen D. Hutchins of counsel), for plaintiff.


FACTS

Defendant John de Roos is charged with the commission of offenses in violation of subdivision 5 of section 73 Pub. Off. of the Public Officers Law and section 2604 (subd b, par [3]) of the New York City Charter. Both charges arise out of the alleged improper receipt of meals in various locations, over a seven-year period.

"No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee shall, directly or indirectly, solicit, accept or receive any gift having a value of twenty-five dollars or more whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, entertainment, hospitality, thing or promise, or in any other form, under circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that the gift was intended to influence him, or could reasonably be expected to influence him, in the performance of his official duties or was intended as a reward for any official action on his part. No person shall, directly or indirectly, offer or make any such gift to any officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee under such circumstances."