People v. De Jesus
[…] To the extent to which a few of the questions put to the witness raised issues not entirely free from doubt, we are persuaded that nothing occurred that could be evaluated as reversible error under all the circumstances. We also find that the evidence was circumstantially sufficient to sustain the jury's verdict; the testimony of Diaz, coupled with Carmen Garcia's testimony that the defendant looked like the shooter, being sufficient to present an issue for the jury.

CPL 60.35 (subd 1) provides: "When, upon examination by the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made either a written statement signed by him or an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony."